ΔTrace Labs

Educational research note

HYPEUSDT USD-M weekday and weekend volume

Binance USD-M perpetual · UTC daily · 30 May 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 · 216 observations

In plain English · the 60-second version

The question. Is HYPE (a perpetual futures contract, not spot) traded less on weekends?

The result. Yes, weekends were about 69% of weekday volume (7.51M vs 10.92M HYPE a day) from 30 May to 31 Dec 2025. August was the lowest month at 54%.

Caveats. Only 216 days of data. May's 134.8% ratio comes from just two days, so it carries no weight. Futures volume is also driven by leverage and funding, so it can't be compared with the multi-year spot notes.

Scope. Seven months of futures data is too short to support firm conclusions, so this is a first look rather than a finding.

Bottom line: HYPE also looks quieter on weekends, but with only seven months of futures data that's a hint, not a finding.

Jargon decoder

Volume
How much of an asset was traded. High volume = busy, easy to trade; low volume = quiet and thinner.
Weekend / weekday
Average weekend volume divided by average weekday volume. 65% = weekends are about two-thirds as busy.
Perpetual future (perp)
A futures contract with no expiry, used to bet on price with borrowed exposure.
UTC
One global clock, so times mean the same everywhere. Korea is UTC+9.

Summary

On a short Binance USD-M sample, weekend HYPE volume averaged 68.8% of weekday volume: 7.51 million versus 10.92 million HYPE per day, 30 May–31 Dec 2025.

This is not comparable to the multi-year spot studies. Leverage, funding and futures market structure affect volume. Archive months Jan–Apr 2025 were unpublished.

Key figures

68.8%
Weekend / weekday, 216 daily candles
54.3%
Lowest month in sample (August)
USD-M
Perpetual futures, not spot

Evidence

In plain English

Ignore the May row: it is two days. The complete months (June to December) range from 54% to 82%, so even within this short window the ratio is noisy.

Average daily volume by weekday

HYPEUSDT USD-M average daily volume by weekday

Mean base-asset volume. SHA-256 verified Binance USD-M 1d klines. May 2025 is two calendar days only.

YearWeekend / weekdayWeekend shortfall
202568.8%31.2%

Calendar month: weekday versus weekend

HYPEUSDT futures weekday and weekend volume by calendar month

May is two observations and should not be read as a seasonal fact. July and August are the weakest complete months in this window.

MonthWeekday meanWeekend meanWeekend / weekday
May3,866,2275,212,806134.8%
June10,289,6417,610,60474.0%
July6,963,2283,890,09555.9%
August9,478,0665,143,44754.3%
September9,869,6366,712,92168.0%
October14,168,42111,618,30182.0%
November13,765,7319,771,48371.0%
December12,360,4448,151,12665.9%

Caveats

Notes are educational. They are not investment advice and they do not recommend trades. Historical or simulated results are not a live track record.

Do not pool this futures sample with the 2019–2025 spot weekend conclusions. May’s 134.8% ratio is two days. Companion: cross-asset weekend volume.

Disclaimer

ΔTrace Labs